How games are running on Vista?

Discussion in 'Gaming Support' started by afeher, Oct 17, 2005.

  1. afeher

    afeher

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2005
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Slovakia
    I played games on Vista like Settlers 4, NFS U2, Half Life 2, UFO Aftermath, Baldurs Gate 2...



    All games goes well but the loading time was a bit longer than on XP.



    What about the games that you play actually...?



    Message From Synapse: Please Specift the Vista Build number you tried the game on, thanks.
     
    afeher, Oct 17, 2005
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. afeher

    Jason

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2005
    Messages:
    2,081
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago,IL
    Sorry, I dont use my pc for gaming anymore (got tired of buying a new vid card every month) so I just use xbox. But I know there are some members on here who do play games on vista who could chime in.
     
    Jason, Oct 17, 2005
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. afeher

    afeher

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2005
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Slovakia
    Thats the best you can do. I have to stop playing games because I spend 2-3 hours playing, and I tired from it. But you know... entertainment is entertainment... :)
     
    afeher, Oct 17, 2005
    #3
  4. afeher

    Jason

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2005
    Messages:
    2,081
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago,IL
    I know what you mean. I used to be a big pc gamer in a few years ago, then the xbox came out which had damn good graphics at the time so I moved over and Ill prolly never go back. Since I dont enjoy buying new graphic cards/latest cpus to keep up with the games. When you own a console they design all the games to run flawlessly on that console for years which is the beauty!
     
    Jason, Oct 18, 2005
    #4
  5. afeher

    afeher

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2005
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Slovakia
    I stay with the comp. I trie to minimalize the time I spend on gaming.
     
    afeher, Oct 19, 2005
    #5
  6. afeher

    Jason

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2005
    Messages:
    2,081
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago,IL
    Vista now requires that you have a fairly new video card w/ the following specs to be able to use the all new Aero GUI.

    To run Aero Glass, your graphics card must have a Longhorn Display Driver Model (LDDM). NVIDIA offers a Vista Beta 1 LDDM driver, and ATI also has LDDM drivers available. To get the full Vista experience, the graphics card needs a lot of memory (64MB minimum, 128MB recommended) and must support the complete DirectX 9 API.
     
    Jason, Feb 14, 2006
    #6
  7. afeher

    Synapse

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
    Chronicles of Riddick:EfBB working. As is LOTR: The Return of the King, and Enter the Matrix.



    Tested on 5308.
     
    Synapse, Mar 4, 2006
    #7
  8. afeher

    Jason

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2005
    Messages:
    2,081
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago,IL
    I can Vouch that games like Age of Empires/Mythology gets messed up on Vista, it runs but it the mouse flickers a lot.
     
    Jason, Mar 5, 2006
    #8
  9. afeher

    Ranukano

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2005
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Aye, Age of Empires tends to have a few graphic glitches that i've noticed and on mine a few times has frozen a bit. I havn't tried the latest build though so it may be fixed by now.
     
    Ranukano, Mar 7, 2006
    #9
  10. afeher

    gamekill

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I tried playing Quake 4 updated to 1.05b2 and it won`t load, crashes, has to be finished before even showing up... I have an Athlon X2 4200+, 2GB DDRand a Geforce 7800 GT card...
     
    gamekill, Mar 13, 2006
    #10
  11. afeher

    _Venom_

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0


    Damn,

    sweet specs, too bad about Quake on Vista though
     
    _Venom_, Mar 13, 2006
    #11
  12. afeher

    vbetts

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Has anyone had any luck on ES4 Oblivian?I can't try it, if I can't get a working serial for the 5342 build.
     
    vbetts, Apr 2, 2006
    #12
  13. afeher

    vbetts

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Doom 3 runs just 10 FPS less than normal.
     
    vbetts, Apr 3, 2006
    #13
  14. afeher

    Jason

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2005
    Messages:
    2,081
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago,IL
    Here is a list of games being released with and along w/ vista:



    AGE OF CONAN

    AGE OF EMPIRES III

    HALO 2

    CRYSIS

    SHADOWRUN

    CALL OF JUAREZ

    BATTLEFIELD 2142

    ALAN WAKE

    DESPERATE HOUSEWIVES

    F.E.A.R.

    FLIGHT SIMULATOR X

    HELLGATE

    HEROES OF MIGHT AND MAGIC

    NEVERWINTERNIGHTS 2

    COMPANY OF HEROES

    RISE OF NATIONS: RISE OF LEGENDS

    SIN EPISODES

    THE SHIP

    TITAN QUEST

    VANGUARD: SAGA OF HEROES
     
    Jason, May 12, 2006
    #14
  15. afeher

    garak0410

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Amen to that...I love gaming but with a family, job and active church and social life, it is a waste of time...plus to squeeze in Jericho and Battlestar Galaticia episodes, there is no time left!
     
    garak0410, Dec 27, 2006
    #15
  16. afeher

    VistaRocks

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    372
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Queensbury,New York. U.S.A.
    Well so far ive only played F.E.A.R. with the expansion pack, Live for speed demo, Black ops(old game),Hitman-Blood Moneyand Flight sim X demo on build 5744. So far they run great:D

    Screens shot of Hit Man

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    System specs: Store bought.HP pavillion-P4-3.2ghz-ATI gfx-x800xl-1g ram
     
    VistaRocks, Jan 1, 2007
    #16
  17. afeher

    calhounhusker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Games that I havent had any issues running:(That I can remember off the top of my head)



    F.E.A.R & Extraction Point Expansion

    Sim City 4

    ES4:Oblivion

    Star Wars Galaxies

    Star Wars Empires at War

    Age of Empires II and III and the War Chiefs expansion

    World of Warcraft

    Everquest 2

    Call of Duty 1 and 2

    Tachyon: The Fringe

    Alpha Centauri

    Civ III and IV

    Caesar III and IV

    Glory of the Roman Empire

    CivCity Rome

    NWN 2

    Titan Quest

    Diablo 2 and LOD

    Battlefield 1942 and B2

    City Life

    Sims 2

    Annnnd thats all I can remember right now. Ill update more when Im home and can look at my games collection
     
    calhounhusker, Feb 1, 2007
    #17
  18. afeher

    evilminister

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    anyone gimme a heads up on wow? xD

    doom3-slow loading movies, not impressed with it.
     
    evilminister, Feb 4, 2007
    #18
  19. afeher

    calhounhusker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    WoW seems to run fine. Only problem is sometimes the auto-updater is screwy. Sometimes you may have to download the patches seperately and install them.
     
    calhounhusker, Feb 6, 2007
    #19
  20. afeher

    Bistro

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2006
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm currentlyplaying ES4 Oblivion on Ultimate. No problems except every once in a while the Windows Sidebar wanted to bleed onto the screen. I just turn it of now before I start gameplay.
     
    Bistro, Feb 6, 2007
    #20
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.