Hosting on Warcraft III:TFT

Discussion in 'Gaming Support' started by jpitty, Aug 15, 2007.

  1. jpitty

    jpitty

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    While I was using XP I was able to host games perfectly after I had forwarded all of the necessary ports and pluged my computer in directly to the modem. Now, while I have Vista I do the same steps and it won't let me host. I have tried disabling all anti-virus protection, firewalls and also the UAC, and I even turned on DMZ through my modem. Still, nothing seems to work. Any help?

    Thanks
     
    jpitty, Aug 15, 2007
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. jpitty

    jpitty

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    100 views and no one knows what to do? Sad...but anyways...BUMP
     
    jpitty, Sep 3, 2007
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. jpitty

    brownballa55

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have this same exact damn problem and did the exact same steps except the DMZ thing... F*** VISTA
     
    brownballa55, Nov 5, 2007
    #3
  4. jpitty

    kingofnexus

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2006
    Messages:
    1,024
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    England
    Sure that now your on vista you havent got a different IP adress to route your ports to? Run the game in administrator mode and perhaps xp compatability mode to make sure that isn't stopping it from working.
     
    kingofnexus, Nov 7, 2007
    #4
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.