Help... Actvating Vista on New Hard Drive

Discussion in 'Installation & Compatibility' started by Aylen, May 11, 2007.

  1. Aylen

    Aylen

    Joined:
    May 11, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Brampton
    Hey all,

    I bought Vista back in early Febuary and installed it onto my 8oGB hard drive which works. Now I bought a 320GB hard drive and install Vista again in the new hard drive and formatted my 80GB and using it as a secondary drive. I went to register online and it said it was completed. I restarted my computer and it still says I have 3 days before automatic activation. Any ideas on what is going on? (I do realize its a possiblity its their way to make sure no one is doing illegal installs and I assure you I am not)

    Thanks for any help!
    Aylen
     
    Aylen, May 11, 2007
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Aylen

    Quiksilver

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    What happens whan you try and activate? Do you get any error messages?
     
    Quiksilver, May 11, 2007
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. Aylen

    Aylen

    Joined:
    May 11, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Brampton
    No error messages. Just under the system information screen, it just says 3 days before automatic activation. Now when I first installed Vista and I went through the activation, I restarted my computer and it said Windows has been activated.
     
    Aylen, May 11, 2007
    #3
  4. Aylen

    Aylen

    Joined:
    May 11, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Brampton
    Just an update. I still haven't got it activated yet. I thought of running the Windows Genuine program to see if that was the problem, unfortunately, it wasn't. I'm still stuck at square one.
     
    Aylen, May 11, 2007
    #4
  5. Aylen

    Aylen

    Joined:
    May 11, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Brampton
    Okay I just finished going through the help files on windows Vista. It seems that of you make a considerable changes to your computers configuration (such as changing the hard drive), you have to re-activate windows by dialing into Microsoft's phone service. Glad to say after this 10 minutes of work, my system has been activated.

    Thanks,
    Aylen
     
    Aylen, May 11, 2007
    #5
  6. Aylen

    VistaRocks

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    372
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Queensbury,New York. U.S.A.
    Wow that seems kind of odd. Not like Xp, lol. Thanks for sharing you fix with us :).
     
    VistaRocks, May 12, 2007
    #6
  7. Aylen

    Quiksilver

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Stops people doing HDD transplants i suppose, from machines that have some form of recovery system.



    At least your up and running now :)



    Cheers for the fix-share mate.



    Kev
     
    Quiksilver, May 12, 2007
    #7
  8. Aylen

    WAW8

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,541
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Northern Virginia, USA
    Vista activation, or I should say re-activation, is a LOT more sensitive than was XP.



    Reports on the MS Activation forum have their own support people saying that ANY changes to hardware are likely to force reactivation. So, migrating to a new HDD will definitely do it. Then, you have to do the call-MS thing to get your copy re-activated. For reasons that MS has never explained, the on-line reactivation NEVER works!
     
    WAW8, May 14, 2007
    #8
  9. Aylen

    Quiksilver

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    I got it to work once... the thing where you type the key in on the telephone keypad.

    Other than that.. its off to Microsoft's call center in India to get it sorted. (or wherever it is).
     
    Quiksilver, May 14, 2007
    #9
  10. Aylen

    warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2007
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    :w00t:I just changed my Monitor to a Samsung 22" Widescreen LCD, andVista is stating I must reactivate!!!:crazy: , Tried doing so online and It states my Key is already being used, Damn, now I must call, All this for a Monitor, Jeeezzzzz.....anyway just got off the phone and all is well...But I think we are getting a little anal on microsofts end.....:hehe:Would not be surprised if I add a new desktop chair at home that vista will then claim I need to renew due to a furniture change.....Got to love Microsoft.....
     
    warlord, May 22, 2007
    #10
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.