Gigabyte MB not installing Audio Device on High Defintion Bus

Discussion in 'Drivers' started by Qwghlm, Nov 25, 2009.

  1. Qwghlm

    Qwghlm

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Having recently had to update my motherboard and graphics card I am no not getting any sound.



    MB Gigabyte Ga_EP45-UD3LR



    Graphics XFX Radeon HD 4870



    All drivers loaded for both items.





    I've now downloaded the latest drivers from Gigabyte



    Realtek Function driver for Realtek Azalia audio chip (Including Microsoft UAA Driver in English edition) 5.10.0.5973 24/11/09



    Intel INF installation (Chipset) 9.1.1.1020 16/11/09



    Realtek LAN Driver 6.227.0902.2009 26/10/09



    And it still will not install the "Audio Device On High Definition Audio Bus, the exclamation mark is still there and the speaker icon in the system tray has got a red cross with "No Audio Output Device is Installed"



    Starting to get me down this!



    Steve
     
    Qwghlm, Nov 25, 2009
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Qwghlm

    WAW8

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,541
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Northern Virginia, USA
    You said you "updated your motherboard", so how did you get Vista installed onto the machine after the update?



    Did you do a clean install from a Vista DVD?



    Did you make a backup of your previous installation (with the old motherboard), and install your new motherboard from that backup?
     
    WAW8, Nov 25, 2009
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. Qwghlm

    Qwghlm

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0


    None of the above, just put in the new MB and graphics card, installed MB drivers, then graphics card drivers.



    Steve
     
    Qwghlm, Nov 25, 2009
    #3
  4. Qwghlm

    WAW8

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,541
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Northern Virginia, USA
    Well, that's probably at the core of the problem.



    You can't just "move" a Vista installation from one motherboard to another because when you do that, it retains all the older drivers.



    What you will have to do is clean out your driver "store" and reinstall all the needed drivers.



    This is NOT an easy thing to do. We have a pinned post on how to do this.
     
    WAW8, Nov 25, 2009
    #4
  5. Qwghlm

    Qwghlm

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    OK, just a few questions please?



    To remove that driver, using the same elevated command window, enter "pnputil.exe -d oem##.inf" to be safe, find all the driver files and remove them all.



    When you remove them, do you really mean ALL? Or just the ones I believe shouldn't be there?





    Then, you need to clean out the INF directory:

    1) open %windir%\inf\setupapi.dev.log in Wordpad

    2) search for ", this will be found on a DevDesc line



    None of the ", are on a DevDesc line they all on an inf: HKLM or inf: HKR line?







    3) look a few lines up for the "inf:" line. It will say Openeded INF: and at the end of the line, you will see the actual name of the inf file.



    Can't find Openeded anywhere, just Opened



    4) remove that file from the INF directory.



    When you say file, is it just the one line?



    5) look for ServiceBinary=c:\Windows\system32\DRIVERS containing a reference to the same inf file. That's the driver file to delete.



    Again, just the line, or the whole section?



    6) continue this process, search for all the inf sequences and DRIVERS references, removing the files from the INF and DRIVERS directories as needed.



    Or would it be easier to just do a clean install? (probably with Windows 7!).



    Thanks for you help,



    Steve
     
    Qwghlm, Nov 26, 2009
    #5
  6. Qwghlm

    WAW8

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,541
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Northern Virginia, USA
    Sorry, this IS a lot of work.



    And yeah, it would probably be easier to to clean install Win7, that way, you won't be troubled with any driver "residue".



    But understand, we're not a Windows 7 forum, so if you run into problems there, you'll have to locate a Win7 forum for assistance. We have our hands full just trying to support Vista.
     
    WAW8, Nov 26, 2009
    #6
  7. Qwghlm

    Qwghlm

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    I really want a go at cleaning up the drivers, but I need a bit of help with the queries I had on my previous post please.



    Thanks,



    Steve
     
    Qwghlm, Nov 26, 2009
    #7
  8. Qwghlm

    Qwghlm

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Actually, could I do a clean install of Vista to get rid of the drivers?



    I've got the OS on a separate partition of the HDD



    (Having backed up what I need to keep?)



    Steve
     
    Qwghlm, Nov 27, 2009
    #8
  9. Qwghlm

    WAW8

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,541
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Northern Virginia, USA
    A clean install will remove everything, including the drivers.
     
    WAW8, Nov 27, 2009
    #9
  10. Qwghlm

    Qwghlm

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0


    Excellent, thanks.



    I suppose the best thing to do would be to remove all my software programs and reload them after the clean install?



    Some of the larger stuff, like games, I've put on the data partition, so I've got a feeling things will be screwed up after I do a clean install?



    Lucky I've kept a copy of all the drivers I use!



    Steve.
     
    Qwghlm, Nov 28, 2009
    #10
  11. Qwghlm

    Qwghlm

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well, the problem was self inflicted.



    As I had just put the new MB and graphics card in there was all sorts of driver conflicts going on.



    So after a nice new clean install of Vista and loading the new Gigabyte and XFX drivers, all is well.



    Now I'm just installing all the software programs again.



    Steve
     
    Qwghlm, Nov 28, 2009
    #11
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.