Error when upgrading from RC1 to RC2

Discussion in 'Installation & Compatibility' started by orlbuckeye, Oct 31, 2006.

  1. orlbuckeye

    orlbuckeye

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I attemped to do an upgrade from RC1 to RC2 and when I got to the screen where it asked if I wanted to do an upgrade or a clean install it said Upgrade is disabled. The explanation below said I was attemping to upgrade a non-staged version with a staged version. I thought staging was a new process used in Vista installations. Is it possible to do an upgrade from RC1 to RC2 or do you have to do a clean install?

    ;):hehe::crying:
     
    orlbuckeye, Oct 31, 2006
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. orlbuckeye

    Darth Cracker

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2006
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    It is possible, but I would recommend a clean install. I tried to do an upgrade and when Windows went to boot for the first time in RC2, I'd get a Blue Screen. No problems with a clean install, however...just a lot of re-installing programs.

    Not really sure why you are having the problem with trying to upgrade, but a clean install is the way to go anyways, in my opinion.
     
    Darth Cracker, Oct 31, 2006
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. orlbuckeye

    blackhat

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2006
    Messages:
    228
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    helmond, The netherlands
    you cant upgrade to xp when you already have xp.

    and that's the same with vista.
     
    blackhat, Nov 2, 2006
    #3
  4. orlbuckeye

    kingofnexus

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2006
    Messages:
    1,024
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    England
    I had no trouble upgrading from beta 2 to RC1, and therefor there should be no problem upgrading to RC2. I have recently been on holiday and missed downloading RC2 and the download page has been removed, so i am stuck on RC1, therefore I can't test is or give you any info regarding upgrading from RC1 to RC2.
     
    kingofnexus, Nov 5, 2006
    #4
  5. orlbuckeye

    Jason

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2005
    Messages:
    2,081
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago,IL
    My guess is your rc1 is screwed up, you should be able to upgrade and not have to do a clean install. You probably will just have to do a clean install of rc2
     
    Jason, Nov 5, 2006
    #5
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.