english language pack cant install

Discussion in 'Installation & Compatibility' started by minos, Feb 4, 2008.

  1. minos

    minos

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Alright,here is a problem.

    My vista Ultimate cant install english language pack,my original language is chinese.but i wanna change it into english;i've downloaded over 20times,but it just cant install,the problem indicate "windows 00000002".and just now,it installed successfully,but a new problem came out.it just cant finish configuring updates....



    God,if some of you good guy/lady see my message,please help me out of damn hell......

    thanks a awful lot!!!!



    PS,I'm from China.
     
    minos, Feb 4, 2008
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. minos

    WAW8

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,541
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Northern Virginia, USA
    WAW8, Feb 4, 2008
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. minos

    minos

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks,I hoping it could help me out
     
    minos, Feb 5, 2008
    #3
  4. minos

    rosewall1

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi all, I hope someone can help me.



    I have just bought a computer in Turkey with Vista installed, problem is that it is in Turkish language only. I don't know Turkish very well so I really want to change to English. I looked at the link to the really descriptive information above, but I do not have the button to install updates on the Windows is uptodate screen. Is there anything I can do without having to buy a version of Vista in English.



    Many thanks
     
    rosewall1, Feb 28, 2008
    #4
  5. minos

    WAW8

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,541
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Northern Virginia, USA
    Don't understand what you mean. The link you click in Windows Update is Check for Updates. You're saying you don't have that?
     
    WAW8, Feb 28, 2008
    #5
  6. minos

    rosewall1

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, thanks for the response.



    This morning on the Windows Vista update screen there was a button to update, this I did. It downloaded, as far as I remember, XML Core Service 4 Service Pack 2. Once this is done, the button disappears. I forgot to mention that it is Premium edition of Vista.
     
    rosewall1, Feb 29, 2008
    #6
  7. minos

    WAW8

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,541
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Northern Virginia, USA
    I'm sorry, but you keep saying "button" -- I don't understand what "button" you're talking about.
     
    WAW8, Feb 29, 2008
    #7
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.