Enable additional Avalon effects

Discussion in 'Performance & Tweaks' started by Jason, Oct 8, 2005.

  1. Jason

    Jason

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2005
    Messages:
    2,081
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago,IL
    Once you have the new Aero engine enabled on your build of Windows codename Longhorn, you can enable additional transition effects that are currently turned off in builds. Follow the steps below to add some additional desktop and explorer effects:

    1. Open up regedit.
    2. Navigate thru HKEY_Local_Machine, Software, Microsoft, Windows, Current Version, and Explorer.
    3. Create a new DWORD and call it MILDesktop.
    4. Set the value of MILDesktop to 1.
    5. Create a new DWORD and call it MILExplorer.
    6. Set the value of MILExplorer to 1.
    7. Exit explorer and restart.
     
    Jason, Oct 8, 2005
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Jason

    afeher

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2005
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Slovakia
    HELP!!! I can' allow the aero effects in my VISTA. I have ATI Radeon 9550 128 MB, I think it"s enough, and I'w downloaded the vista tweaks, but it's not workin'... Why?
     
    afeher, Oct 17, 2005
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. Jason

    Jason

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2005
    Messages:
    2,081
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago,IL
    What build do you have? Its only available in the latest Beta 2.
     
    Jason, Oct 17, 2005
    #3
  4. Jason

    afeher

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2005
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Slovakia
    5112
     
    afeher, Oct 17, 2005
    #4
  5. Jason

    Jason

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2005
    Messages:
    2,081
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago,IL
    Thats not the latest build then, thats still beta1
     
    Jason, Oct 17, 2005
    #5
  6. Jason

    afeher

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2005
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Slovakia
    Do you have a torrent for new Beta 2?
     
    afeher, Oct 17, 2005
    #6
  7. Jason

    Jason

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2005
    Messages:
    2,081
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago,IL
    no sorry.
     
    Jason, Oct 18, 2005
    #7
  8. Jason

    afeher

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2005
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Slovakia
    I found it but its slow... :-( maybe getting on DVD... :)
     
    afeher, Oct 19, 2005
    #8
  9. Jason

    afeher

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2005
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Slovakia
    What build do you use? Did you activate it?
     
    afeher, Oct 19, 2005
    #9
  10. Jason

    Jason

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2005
    Messages:
    2,081
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago,IL
    I havnt tried it yet actually. I still am using beta 1, but I have beta 2.
     
    Jason, Oct 24, 2005
    #10
  11. Jason

    axmasta

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have Build 5365 and ive gone through the steps to get Aero running on my Radeon 9250 through the registry with regedit, and it hasnt worked. What can i do?:blink:
     
    axmasta, Apr 29, 2006
    #11
  12. Jason

    Jason

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2005
    Messages:
    2,081
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago,IL


    Those steps are only if your drivers arnt supported. Have you tried the 5308 ATI catalyst drivers?
     
    Jason, Apr 30, 2006
    #12
  13. Jason

    Kane Hart

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2006
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    lol state that in the first post :p I also did a regedit then came here to see why was not working lol!
     
    Kane Hart, Jun 19, 2006
    #13
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.