Empire Earth II- Locks up CD drive in Vista, help?

Discussion in 'Gaming Support' started by coon72, Mar 25, 2008.

  1. coon72

    coon72

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    <SPAN class=post_inner><SPAN id=body0>I know old game, but new to me. I just got a newDell with Vista. I installed Empire Earth II just fine without any problems but when I tried to play the game it didn't start and then it wouldn't eject the CD. At one point in time I recieved an error message that said I was missing a dll...file or a mbll....file or something like that. But I can't seem to get that error message again. Anyone else have this problem?</SPAN> Anyone know how to fix this problem?</SPAN>

    <SPAN class=post_inner>I have played other games and so far no problems.
    </SPAN>
     
    coon72, Mar 25, 2008
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. coon72

    WAW8

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,541
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Northern Virginia, USA
    As a general rule, any program or game that does not have a written-for-Vista sticker on it is anyone's guess over whether or not it will work at all in Vista. Try using compatibility mode and tweaking the settings. You will either find a combination that works or you won't. IF you don't, it just plain won't work in Vista.
     
    WAW8, Mar 26, 2008
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. coon72

    BigE

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    EE2 does theEXACT same thing for me. Just got a brand-new Dell, was going to hold out for a Mac but then said, "naw, Vista should be just as good" and placed my trust in Microsoft. The general absence of help or [it seems] sympathy out there for this problem would cause anyone to re-think their decision.

    Note for the non-sympathetic: For people who are not big-time game players or attached to the thing 24/7 - it takes a lot of time invested to learn how to play a game well on the old clunky system, only to not have it not work on the blazing-fast new system was a bummer...

    Keep trawling, please post The Answer if you find it.
     
    BigE, Nov 27, 2008
    #3
  4. coon72

    WAW8

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,541
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Northern Virginia, USA
    If a game NOT written for the Mac didn't run on the Mac, you wouldn't blame Apple for that; you'd blame the game manufacturer. I'm no fan of MS, but let's at least be fair when blaming a company when a product doesn't work. EE2 is not a MS-written game. If it doesn't work in Vista, blame the company that sells the game.
     
    WAW8, Nov 27, 2008
    #4
  5. coon72

    mbprince

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I had the same thing to.
     
    mbprince, Jan 31, 2010
    #5
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.