Dual Boot Anyone?

Discussion in 'General Technical' started by Jason, Oct 8, 2005.

  1. Jason

    kingofnexus

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2006
    Messages:
    1,024
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    England
    I'm currently dual booting XP MCE and Vista x64, My primary reason was because vista boot loader appeared whether i had XP installed or not. (When I first installed Beta 2, I wiped the HD, and installed Vista. However on startup, the vista boot loader appeared. If i selected 'Previous Version of Windows' I got an error message like 'ntosomething' was missing. Which wasn't surprisng since Vista was the only thing there!) So, I thought what the hell, and partitioned my HD so I have both Vista and XP on. Wouldn't have bothered otherwise. NOw readeing previous posts (Jason's) i see its hard to get the boot loader to appear! When I first installed Vista I just installed to a blank HD, nothing to it, then second time, I had installed XP first, then installed Vista from the CD on boot, not through XP.
     
    kingofnexus, Sep 19, 2006
    #21
    1. Advertisements

  2. Jason

    Uifz

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2006
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Guys. I just installed RC2 under a new partition under the C drive. And then I didn't upgrade I just installed it into this new partition. However I can't seem to get the screen at the beginning everyone is talking about where you can choose from Legacy and Vista mode. I have XP Media Center installed on the other partition. I tried reading other comments, but I don't quite understand it. Any help would be greatly apperciated!
     
    Uifz, Sep 24, 2006
    #22
    1. Advertisements

  3. Jason

    G.D.T

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am!
     
    G.D.T, Sep 24, 2006
    #23
  4. Jason

    bmkmelb

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I do as well however I used Partition Magic Ver8 and use the PQboot option. BootMagic doesn't support NFTS all that well unles you can make a logical partition below the 8GB boundary.
     
    bmkmelb, Sep 28, 2006
    #24
  5. Jason

    bindasan

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    i am novice. Could you please guide me what to do after i load vista home premium. i want xp pro to load in a partion i created when loading vista from a recovery disc.

    Lot of my old application is not working with my new sony laptop
     
    bindasan, Feb 14, 2007
    #25
  6. Jason

    concord

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    vistas will overwrite windows if you let it. you have to instal Vista in a separate partition or a separate drive for it to dual boot. You cannot succesfully have two OS programs in the same partition.
     
    concord, Feb 14, 2007
    #26
  7. Jason

    VistaRocks

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    372
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Queensbury,New York. U.S.A.
    You shouldinstall XP on a partition first then install VISTA on a separate partition after.
     
    VistaRocks, Feb 14, 2007
    #27
  8. Jason

    concord

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Go to the vista help and support tab on the start up panel IE click start/help and support then type in to the top space boot.ini then when a menu comes up choose what happened to boot ini and it will tell you what you want to know. Or just try typing in dual booting.

    Please note all that most of the answers are in the help and support files and are easy to follow. I have solved most of my problems in vista and windows XP like this. Many people never even think of looking there
     
    concord, Feb 14, 2007
    #28
  9. Jason

    spartacus1875

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    from what i make of this post, it appears that he already has vista installed on his machine but now wants to add xp on aswell.

    From what i can make out, your in a sticky wicket, there is no way off putting xp on second, the older os has to be installed first, then you have to installthe newer os second.

    I am in the same situation, as i have just bought a new laptop with vista installed on it and i have to now put xp on as the primary os then install vista onto a second partition.
     
    spartacus1875, Feb 14, 2007
    #29
  10. Jason

    sripriya_sn

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi All

    I have vista installed in one partition. can i install XP in the same partition with dual boot option. i dont have ample space in other partitions. can anyone help me?

    Thanks
     
    sripriya_sn, Jun 20, 2007
    #30
  11. Jason

    cyclic

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2007
    Messages:
    607
    Likes Received:
    0
    Simple answer no you can't, rule is one partition for one OS . You could divide the current partition to create 2 primaries and reinstall one to each, oldest first then the latest which will create a boot menu for you so you don't need to muck about with any boot managers\loaders.

    Personally I prefer each to be on it's own physical hard drive.
     
    cyclic, Jun 20, 2007
    #31
  12. Jason

    WAW8

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,541
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Northern Virginia, USA
    Dual-booting with XP after Vista, as cyclic has pointed out, will involve customization on your part. If XP is already there, a Vista install will find it, overwite the MBR, create a boot menu, and establish itself as the default OS -- whether you want it to or not.



    When you install XP second, it will overwrite the MBR and install itself as default, but unlike Vista, will not present a boot menu where you can choose Vista.



    To do that, as cyclic put it, you will have to mess around with boot managers. You can download and install EasyBCD or VistaBootPro to assist in that effort, but there's still customization that you have to do on your own.
     
    WAW8, Jun 20, 2007
    #32
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.