DreamScene

Discussion in 'Vista News' started by BermudaLee, Feb 14, 2007.

  1. BermudaLee

    BermudaLee

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2007
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    DreamScene "Preview" has arrived in the Ultimate Extras feature in the windows update thingy. It comes with an animated desktop (the default picture) with an aurora effect, and can play any mp3 video as your desktop background.



    mp3s eat processor time, but the MS supplied backdrop doesn't after a few passes. It's a pointless bit of eye candy, but does look good.



    Have fun all!
     
    BermudaLee, Feb 14, 2007
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. BermudaLee

    Jason

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2005
    Messages:
    2,081
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Chicago,IL
    ya I noticed that and downloaded it, it slows my pc down a lot tho. when the desktop is exposed.
     
    Jason, Feb 14, 2007
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. BermudaLee

    VistaRocks

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    372
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Queensbury,New York. U.S.A.
    Wow this is great. Not slowing me down a bit. I love it.:D
     
    VistaRocks, Feb 14, 2007
    #3
  4. BermudaLee

    BermudaLee

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2007
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    I hadn't even thought about it animating whilst I wasn't watching it. Before I drift off into some philosophical nonsense about it being the same as trees falling in forests with nobody around to hear, I have noticed that it freezes during the 3D flip thingy, or even if you do the old fashioned alt-tab whereas other windows don't, they keep on moving.
     
    BermudaLee, Feb 15, 2007
    #4
  5. BermudaLee

    ESM

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Nothing on the extra's in Holland this time too. This is getting ridiculous. We even pay more than Americans for the Ultimate version.
     
    ESM, Feb 16, 2007
    #5
  6. BermudaLee

    kingofnexus

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2006
    Messages:
    1,024
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    England
    Ive got a HD trailer of supreme commander running in the background and have no slowdowns at all. Flip 3d and alt tab work just like they did with a picture background.

    I'm loving it, but sometimes it makes me a bit dizzy :hehe:
     
    kingofnexus, Feb 16, 2007
    #6
  7. BermudaLee

    Jason

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2005
    Messages:
    2,081
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Chicago,IL
    dang it, my laptop's video card is too slow...Time to build up a desktop!:D
     
    Jason, Feb 17, 2007
    #7
  8. BermudaLee

    VistaRocks

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    372
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Queensbury,New York. U.S.A.
    Yea i had a video of Crysis high def running but i had to change it, i kept loosing my pointer in all the action, lol. Now I'm using the psychedelic looking one.
     
    VistaRocks, Feb 17, 2007
    #8
  9. BermudaLee

    Island Dog

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Don't forget to download DeskScapes which is an enhancement to DreamScene. It will allow dynamic/live content, and triggers (coming soon).

    http://dream.wincustomize.com

    [Edit: Fixed Link]
     
    Island Dog, Mar 1, 2007
    #9
  10. BermudaLee

    blackhat

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2006
    Messages:
    228
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    helmond, The netherlands
    I got dreamscene to work on a vista home basic VM:D
     
    blackhat, Mar 5, 2007
    #10
  11. BermudaLee

    VistaRocks

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    372
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Queensbury,New York. U.S.A.
    Common now you know you gotta post up a how to on that one,:D
     
    VistaRocks, Mar 5, 2007
    #11
  12. BermudaLee

    Jason

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2005
    Messages:
    2,081
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Chicago,IL


    Geez, how much ram is that thing using?
     
    Jason, Mar 6, 2007
    #12
  13. BermudaLee

    blackhat

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2006
    Messages:
    228
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    helmond, The netherlands
    900mb. It only works if I close all the programs on the VM and the host OS.
     
    blackhat, Mar 6, 2007
    #13
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.