desktop icons

Discussion in 'Sidebar & GUI Customization' started by megagold5, Sep 18, 2006.

  1. megagold5

    megagold5

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have vista on 1024x768 screen and for some reason the desktop icons are about 4 times the size they were in xp, is it ment to be like this? thanks.
     
    megagold5, Sep 18, 2006
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. megagold5

    kingofnexus

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2006
    Messages:
    1,024
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    England
    Yup, a seriously gay inovation by M$, I have a 20.1" monitor on 1600x1400, and they still are way to big. I suppose its for people who have poor hand - eye coordination to double click on icons :/

    Try looking at a low res graphic as an icon - itgets so pixelated itsrediculous!
     
    kingofnexus, Sep 19, 2006
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. megagold5

    megagold5

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I figured it out, right click on desktop, then on view, then click classic icons.
     
    megagold5, Sep 20, 2006
    #3
  4. megagold5

    Synapse

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
    Pfft, who uses icons on their desktop?

    Get with the desktop sidebar revolution, yoh.
     
    Synapse, Sep 20, 2006
    #4
  5. megagold5

    chags

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hmm.

    As someone said, this is one of the features of vista. you can have large to very large icon options to choose. you can select classic icons which shows you small icons.

    if you still feel that its still a problem.. see if your hardware requremets are met for vista inatallation. also, turn off the aero feature and see if you are able to see them in normal size.

    let me know if you still have an issue.. i am in process of digging things out.. i can help you..

    This is a useful link if you wold like to reduce the size of the icons... enjoy

    http://www.rw-designer.com/vista-icon-editor
     
    chags, Oct 2, 2006
    #5
  6. megagold5

    blackhat

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2006
    Messages:
    228
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    helmond, The netherlands
    the very large icons are disabled on the desktop (from beta 2)
     
    blackhat, Oct 8, 2006
    #6
  7. megagold5

    babyb

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Medium icons FTW
     
    babyb, Nov 29, 2006
    #7
  8. megagold5

    Camride

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Orlando, FL
    Yep, medium icons are now the best IMO. The classic Icons are now too small in RTM. I try not to let my desktop get too cluttered with folders and stuff but it still tends to happen. :)
     
    Camride, Dec 13, 2006
    #8
  9. megagold5

    jpfieber

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Milwaukee, WI
    You can choose whatever size you want, from 12 x 12 to 256 x 256. Click here for details on how.
     
    jpfieber, Dec 14, 2006
    #9
  10. megagold5

    VistaRocks

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    372
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Queensbury,New York. U.S.A.
    Yea i know this is an old thread but i think that if you hold down ctrl & alt then you can use the mouse wheel to get the size you want.
     
    VistaRocks, Jan 14, 2007
    #10
  11. megagold5

    WindozBaby

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think they copied apple(I think apples have the ability to do massive icons)



    I like the middle sized ones, just perfect. i'm running 1280x800 and there's 7 icons from top to bottom flanking the left side of the screen and the side bar on the other side.
     
    WindozBaby, Mar 8, 2007
    #11
  12. megagold5

    Tinman

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2007
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    you can change icon size very easily......hold the ctrl andTAB buttons down and turn the scroll wheel on your mouse...:)
     
    Tinman, Nov 20, 2007
    #12
  13. megagold5

    hcorea65

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yea i know this is an old thread but i think that if you hold down ctrl & alt then you can use the mouse wheel to get the size you want.



    AMD Athlon 64 X2 6400+ @ 3.2ghz

    Asus M2N32 SLI Deluxe motherboard

    HD3870 gfx

    2gig DDR2 ram-150g Raptor for Vista home premium

    Antec 900 atx ultimate gamer case



    Thanks, that old trick still do the job, super
     
    hcorea65, Sep 28, 2008
    #13
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.