CPU maxed at 100% on idle

Discussion in 'General Technical' started by BugMeNot, Nov 12, 2006.

  1. BugMeNot

    BugMeNot

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    System specs:

    Athlon XP 2100 (1.7 Ghz)

    1GB DDR

    Radeon 9000 (Powercolor)

    built in 100 LAN, AC97



    Situation:

    Installing Vista took about an hour. I'm seriously!

    Booting into the desktop is painfully slow. Task Manager shows the CPU spiked to 100%, but on closer inspection, no process in the list of "All Users" shows what's taking up the resource.



    All other desktop tasks are a SLIDE SHOW: opening windows, right clicking items, My Computer, Start menu, etc. I won't even bother commenting on the administrative popups and how long they take to appear and disappear.



    My first instinct was to search for 'cpu 100% max' and found other posts scattered throughout:

    * disable the SSPD service. -- made no difference for me.

    * disable the DNS Client service. -- made no difference for me.



    Then I tried disabling all manner of new services (whole bunch of compatibility services, ReadyBoost(sic?), etc.) - but stopping those services didn't help.



    My next target is the crappy video card. The Vista Experience monitor gives that particular video card an Experience Score of 1.0 - ouch! It's without a doubt a budget, entry level card from 5 years ago. But even with a crappy video card and Aero turned off, shouldn't be pegging the CPU at max.



    Booting into Safe Mode gives my system great performance - as I would expect.



    Does anyone have these kind of problems or heard of any other problems with the CPU maxed out?
     
    BugMeNot, Nov 12, 2006
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. BugMeNot

    doghucat

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2006
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Which build are you running, and in your processes there is not one running at 100% or any number running at say 40% 60% or even 10% to add up to the 100% usage. With that video card you probably have no Aero effects to take up resources.
     
    doghucat, Nov 12, 2006
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. BugMeNot

    BugMeNot

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Here's the culprit - it appears to be taskmgr.exe itself !



    Any ideas on why taskmgr would be eating the CPU cycles?



    [​IMG]
     
    BugMeNot, Nov 13, 2006
    #3
  4. BugMeNot

    bpoppa69

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Since getting Vista I have notice my CPU hitting 100% usage a lot more than on XP. I use a AMD 64 3200+ and never had a problem on XP.
     
    bpoppa69, Nov 13, 2006
    #4
  5. BugMeNot

    ezzagood

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    i have had the same prob with vista and my cpu maxing out , i found the problem with the new version on pc cillin avthat was offered with vista ,,, pc cillin sent me a fix for the problem but i have gone over to advast av ,, works fine

    nic
     
    ezzagood, Nov 27, 2006
    #5
  6. BugMeNot

    Snapafun

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Read this posting and add... cannot find anything that has my system hanging at 100% CPU ~ to the point that Dreamscene crashes because Explorer crashes. At this rate I'll be bald come tomorrow.



    Done all the usual ~ Safe mode and turned everything off for Start Up.



    Notice things change with each reboot, like the Network Icon/ Sound Icon in the Task Tray disappeared only I can put them back manually ?



    Running on a Asus A6Km GeForceGo 7300 with all updated for Vista manufacturers drivers in place -

    Running Vista Ultimate 6000 ~ Clean install.



    Point is, where ever I look, I cannot find what to problem is, nor where to actually look for the problem.



    Anyone with the same find a way yet ?
     
    Snapafun, Mar 21, 2007
    #6
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.