Command Line Interface

Discussion in 'General Technical' started by redcow, Jun 16, 2007.

  1. redcow

    redcow

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    When I open a terminal window no commands are recognized.



    ie., ipconfig - ipconfig is not recognized as an internal or external command

    ping - same message

    same message for any command entered



    How do I get to the commands?
     
    redcow, Jun 16, 2007
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. redcow

    WAW8

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,541
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Northern Virginia, USA
    How are you opening a terminal window?



    There are two ways in Vista to do this:

    1) type cmd in the start menu area and press Enter. This will open a standard command window with user-level permissions.

    2) type cmd in the start menu are but press Cntrol-Shift-Enter. This will open a command window with elevated administrator permissions.



    Do neither of these work for you?
     
    WAW8, Jun 21, 2007
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. redcow

    .crazii

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    i'm having the same problem as well.

    i've tried both of the solutions and it still tells me the same thing.
     
    .crazii, Jun 26, 2007
    #3
  4. redcow

    redcow

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I tried it with CTRL-SHIFT-ENTER.



    Doesn't work



    any other ideas
     
    redcow, Oct 4, 2007
    #4
  5. redcow

    kingofnexus

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2006
    Messages:
    1,024
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    England
    Check that the commands you are looking for exist. Go into c:/windows/system32 and open ipconfig.exe . It should pop up the command prompt for a second then close it. Then scroll up and open cmd.exe, and type in ipconfig again. If that doesn't work still, type open ipconfig.

    See if that gets you anywhere. If it still doesn't work its often a virus which messes with command prompt. Check for virus's, free scanners such as avast or avg are recommended.
     
    kingofnexus, Oct 4, 2007
    #5
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.