Can't launch Vista speech recognition wizard.

Discussion in 'Audio & Video' started by keith11, Feb 7, 2008.

  1. keith11

    keith11

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Although I knew about the speech recognition feature in Vista Business I never wanted to try it until I accidentally came across a demo video of speech recognition in Vista. It seems it could save a lot of time, especially for those who work on a lot of papers and reports.



    I tried to launch the speech recognition feature but an error window popped up saying the wizard could not be launched. It asked me to check if my audio hardware is working fine and if it is configured properly. I checked all my settings for audio but everything seems normal. The drivers for the microphone are installed and I can even record through the inbuilt microphone. What could I be missing?



    Thanks,

    Keith.





    Note: There was a similar post on this forum where a user experiencing the same problem created another admin account and got rid of the problem. I do not want to create another account just for voice recogntion to work and also, it doesn't solve the actual problem.
     
    keith11, Feb 7, 2008
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. keith11

    keith11

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I tried editing my previous post but I couldn't post it after editing so I am posting some new information here. I get the error message window for all the applications under the speech recognition options page; for example, when I click on "configure microphone for speech recognition" the same error window pops up saying speech recognition wizard could not start.



    Keith.
     
    keith11, Feb 7, 2008
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. keith11

    keith11

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    It seems to me that I am unable to launch the speech recognition engine. It could be because the language packs that I have installed are not working. The default engine that is installed on my machine doesn't seem to work anymore. Is there a way I could fix it by uninstalling or reinstalling the speech recognition engine or the language packs?



    Thanks,

    Keith.
     
    keith11, Feb 18, 2008
    #3
  4. keith11

    zilla

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am having the same problem. Wizard could not launch. Is there a thread that addresses this problem?
     
    zilla, May 21, 2008
    #4
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.