Cannot communicate to dns server

Discussion in 'Networking & Internet' started by Timbotha, Aug 12, 2011.

  1. Timbotha

    Timbotha

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am on my 3G wireless modem. Use internet explorer 8, chrome, firefox.

    I can't open google, bing, yahoo. I am able to open Facebook and receive mail in outlook 2007. I ping the addresses and received request time out...

    Under network connections > diagnosed the connection and received the following:

    cannot communicate to the dns server (80.xx.xxx.xx....)
    Windows is unable to automatically repair the problem.

    I run vista home premium. I also did run ipconfig /flushdns - didn't help or worked.

    Any help or suggestions.
     
    Timbotha, Aug 12, 2011
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Timbotha

    WAW8

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,541
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Northern Virginia, USA
    To see if you're getting assigned any DNS (Domain Name Service) servers by your ISP, open a command window and enter "ipconfig /all". Look through the list of info for your network adapter for lines that include "DHCP Server" and "DNS Servers".

    Also look for the line containing "IPV4 Address" that is the IP address being assigned to your PC.

    BTW, pinging doesn't always work because some servers are configure to NOT respond to ping requests.
     
    WAW8, Aug 16, 2011
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. Timbotha

    Timbotha

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    That is great to know that. I will do that, but why should I look at this? what will this correct to my problem?
     
    Timbotha, Aug 16, 2011
    #3
  4. Timbotha

    WAW8

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,541
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Northern Virginia, USA
    It won't correct your problem -- but it will provide information needed to do that.

    For example, let's say that your IP address is local (i.e., 192 ...). That means that you're NOT getting an IP address assigned. If you're on a local network with a DHCP server (typically configured in a home router), that means the router is not setup right. If you're trying to connect directly to your ISP, (as in, connected directly to a Cable modem, NOT through a router) that means they're not recognizing your hardware address and thus, NOT assigning you an IP address.
     
    WAW8, Aug 16, 2011
    #4
  5. Timbotha

    okayo0

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2011
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    How do you setup the DNS? Hope you don't use 212.93.192.13 as DNS server.
    Posting the result of ipconfig /all here may help.

    If you didn't manually set that IP address as your DNS server you may be
    infected with malware that has changed the DNS settings on your computer or
    possibly your router. That IP address is registered to a computer in Saudi
    Arabia. Did you type the IP address correctly?
     
    okayo0, Sep 5, 2011
    #5
  6. Timbotha

    okayo0

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2011
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    .good luck~~
     
    okayo0, Sep 5, 2011
    #6
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.