Bluescreening.

Discussion in 'Performance & Tweaks' started by Sweep04, Nov 27, 2009.

  1. Sweep04

    Sweep04

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello, and thanks for your help if you answer.



    I am running vista on a Packard Bell PC with a intel core 2 processor with of course, vista.



    I keep getting the following bluescreen error message:





    It is always this error message, never any other message.



    I can give any more info upon asking, any help appreciated.
     
    Sweep04, Nov 27, 2009
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Sweep04

    WAW8

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,541
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Northern Virginia, USA
    Sorry, there's no simple solution to BSODs.



    We have a pinned post you will need to read to figure out how to diagnose the underlying error. They're all different, and the fixes are all different as well.
     
    WAW8, Nov 30, 2009
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. Sweep04

    vspeck23

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Derbyshire North Birmingham
    There is allot of ways to get blue screens of death

    corrupt software
    over clocking your computer and it not being stable
    computer crashing because up over heating
    hardware malfunction

    if you have put any new hardware in your computer and this is happening reinstall windows because it may have corrupt it i found this when i had put new memory in my computer

    if it still continues try to see if there is any heat damage on your hardware or mother-board as this can result in to blown diodes and capacitors and chips.
     
    vspeck23, Dec 22, 2010
    #3
  4. Sweep04

    smartvistausr

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Oh that was quite helping ..
     
    smartvistausr, Jan 21, 2011
    #4
  5. Sweep04

    Outlooker

    Joined:
    May 1, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    This might help you

    By Wiki-errors

    How to easily fix 0x00000101 error?There are two (2) ways to fix 0x00000101 Error:



    Advanced Computer User Solution (manual update):

    1) Start your computer and log on as an administrator.

    2) Click the Start button then select All Programs, Accessories, System Tools, and then click System Restore.

    3) In the new window, select "Restore my computer to an earlier time" option and then click Next.

    4) Select the most recent system restore point from the "On this list, click a restore point" list, and then click Next.

    5) Click Next on the confirmation window.

    6) Restarts the computer when the restoration is finished.



    Novice Computer User Solution (completely automated):

    1) Go to Wiki-errors web site and enter "0x00000101 Error" and then Download (0x00000101) repair utility from there.

    2) Install program and click Scan button.

    3) Click the Fix Errors button when scan is completed.

    4) Restart your computer.
     
    Last edited: May 1, 2011
    Outlooker, May 1, 2011
    #5
  6. Sweep04

    sinashin

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Outlooker, thanks for your helpful post.
     
    sinashin, Sep 21, 2011
    #6
  7. Sweep04

    Outlooker

    Joined:
    May 1, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Blue Screen

    My pleasure. Hope it helped you :D:)
     
    Outlooker, Sep 22, 2011
    #7
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.
Similar Threads
There are no similar threads yet.
Loading...