Backup Status and Configuration

Discussion in 'Recovery & Backup' started by sdram2000, Apr 18, 2010.

  1. sdram2000

    sdram2000

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi

    My sonhas a HP Pavilion a6330f

    AMD Anthlon(tm) 64 X2 Dual Core Processor5600+ 2.8 GHz

    3.00 GB ram

    32-bit Operating System

    Vista Home Premium

    We backup using Backup and Restore to a external HD

    Performed a clean install from HP Recovery Manager

    Now we want to recover the backup but get an error message

    "A valid backup does not exist at the specific location. Choose a different location (0x810000F2)"

    Unsure of what we can do from here

    Any help or suggestions would be appreciated.

    Thanks Randy
     
    sdram2000, Apr 18, 2010
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. sdram2000

    WAW8

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,541
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Northern Virginia, USA
    If you did a complete backup, then why did you do a restore first?



    If it IS a complete backup, then it will simply overwrite the entire partition, effectively wiping out everything replaced with the HP restore.
     
    WAW8, Apr 18, 2010
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. sdram2000

    sdram2000

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks WAW8 for your quick reply. I think I may of confused you with the information I posted in my original post. We backed Files and Folders to save them to be restored after restoring his computer to the Factory settings. When we tried to restore the backup we got the message. If I'm not making sense let me know and I will do my best to clarify.

    Randy
     
    sdram2000, Apr 18, 2010
    #3
  4. sdram2000

    WAW8

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,541
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Northern Virginia, USA
    WAW8, Apr 18, 2010
    #4
  5. sdram2000

    sdram2000

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I tried to use the link you suggested.

    I created a file (MyMovie)

    Moved all of the .avi files and numbered them (1-7)

    Opened the command prompt and navigated to the folder on my desktop

    Typed in 'copy /b MyMovie*.avi MyMovie.avi' and got the message 'The system cannot find the file specified, 0 file(s) copied.

    Have I made a mistake in my command?

    Randy
     
    sdram2000, Apr 19, 2010
    #5
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.