Ati Radeon 9600Tx

Discussion in 'General Technical' started by Pietje8501, Aug 9, 2007.

  1. Pietje8501

    Pietje8501

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,



    I've got a Medion Pc with an 9600 TX videocard on it. With Xp, no problems.

    Now I bougt a Vista Ultimate 32-Bits edition. I tried to reinstall a driver from the site from medion (x86) and tried to download one from the Ati-site (http://ati.amd.com/support/drivers.html). I always get an error message from the Catalyst Center that there is not any compatible hardware...

    Vista also shows that there are problems with it...

    Can somebody help me?



    Tnx a lot!
     
    Pietje8501, Aug 9, 2007
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Pietje8501

    WAW8

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,541
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Northern Virginia, USA
    Was the error message "Failed to find any installable components" ?



    Can't get any info out of the Medio site without a serial number, so I have to ask you, how much video memory do you have on the card? the 9600XT comes in 256MB and 512MB models. If you have the 256B model, I'm surprised that Vista even installed. But then, it could also be that the ATI Vista drivers require 512MB of memory, don't know.
     
    WAW8, Aug 9, 2007
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. Pietje8501

    WAW8

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,541
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Northern Virginia, USA
    OK, I stand corrected. That memory size was for the Diamond version of the card. According to ATI, their version of the card is only 128MB -- which makes me even MORE surprised that Vista installed with it.



    What version of Vista are you running?
     
    WAW8, Aug 9, 2007
    #3
  4. Pietje8501

    Pietje8501

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    vista ultimate 32 bit, the pc is from the aldi :p

    i look the serial up for ya
     
    Pietje8501, Aug 10, 2007
    #4
  5. Pietje8501

    Pietje8501

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    found it; 11124030030993
     
    Pietje8501, Aug 10, 2007
    #5
  6. Pietje8501

    WAW8

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,541
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Northern Virginia, USA
    Sorry to say this, but you are probably out of luck.



    If you got the error message I posted, that means that the ATI software, when checking to see what kind of video card you have installed, gets the wrong information back and believes that you don't have an ATI card. The fixes I have seen for this indicate that BIOS upgrades are required.



    Since I can't access the PC provider's site, you will need to check if there is a BIOS update. If no such update is available, the only other thing you could try is downloading just the video driver and attempting to install it -- without installing CCC. That might work.
     
    WAW8, Aug 10, 2007
    #6
  7. Pietje8501

    Pietje8501

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    CCC starts up everytime with windows... right?

    so everytime I start windows i got an error message that there is no ati hardware found.
     
    Pietje8501, Aug 10, 2007
    #7
  8. Pietje8501

    WAW8

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,541
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Northern Virginia, USA
    They used to make two versions of the driver package, one with a control panel, a second version with the catalyst panel. Now, it appears that they only provide one control panel -- the catalyst one. But they do provide the option of downloading and installing only the display driver.



    Are you able to uninstall CCC? If so, do that, install the generic ms drivers, reboot, download the Driver only, and then install only the ATI driver.
     
    WAW8, Aug 11, 2007
    #8
  9. Pietje8501

    kingofnexus

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2006
    Messages:
    1,024
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    England
    As WAW8 mentioned, uninstall everything - device manager right click display adapter and choose uninstall and when prompted uninstall software component too.

    Then download latest catalyst driver, and durung install deselct the option to install catalyst control centre (so that only the check box next to Display Driver is ticked). This will just install the driver and no more error messages will appear.
     
    kingofnexus, Aug 12, 2007
    #9
  10. Pietje8501

    Pietje8501

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Tnx, gonna try that!
     
    Pietje8501, Aug 13, 2007
    #10
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.