Adding a Shutdown button onto my desktop

Discussion in 'Performance & Tweaks' started by Quiksilver, May 11, 2007.

  1. Quiksilver

    Quiksilver

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Right, im a Lazy git. Clicking the start button is simply too much work for me.



    So, I want a button on my desktop to shut down the laptop.



    Any ideas? I tried making a .bat file to do it, gets in a loop. Im crappy at this sorta thing :)



    Any help appriciated!



    Cheers



    Kev



    And yes, as i said. Im lazy. Im the kinda guy with shortcuts to all of his drives on the desktop because im too lazy to open my computer.
     
    Quiksilver, May 11, 2007
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Quiksilver

    cyclic

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2007
    Messages:
    607
    Likes Received:
    0
    Me too so here's one how to, got to http://www.totalidea.com/content/index.htmland get the latest 'free' version of TweakVista install and run, down the left side menu look for Visual tweaks and 3 choices should appear in the right pane, select desktop tweaks.....etc; then when that arrives near the bottom left are all the 'make shortcut to' items I use the shutdown one which I dragged to the quicklaunch toolbar, now when shutting down I just click the little red button and off she goes............isn't the close down dialogue with the drop down box a real pain ? many times I choose to shutdown only to find I had accidentally selected 'standby', hence my search for the little red button.

    There are also hoodles of other excellent tweaks within even the free version and I would recommend to anyone, just a word of caution to less advanced users, if you don't understand what will happen as the result of activating a particular then don't touch it, or at least until you look it up in the very adequate help file in the program, or even ask here.
     
    cyclic, May 12, 2007
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. Quiksilver

    Walker

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2007
    Messages:
    225
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just press pc shutdown button. I'm too lazy to use the mouse.
     
    Walker, May 12, 2007
    #3
  4. Quiksilver

    Quiksilver

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Now that is lazy :)

    I was thinking of getting one of those "clap off" things people use to turn off lights, but i fear thats taking it to another level of lazyness :)
     
    Quiksilver, May 14, 2007
    #4
  5. Quiksilver

    Walker

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2007
    Messages:
    225
    Likes Received:
    0
    That might be ever so slightly too much. Plus my power button is so close that it takes same effort as click start and shutdown....
     
    Walker, May 14, 2007
    #5
  6. Quiksilver

    SwiftImmortal_1

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Hendersonville, NC
    all you gotta do is create a new shortcut on your desktop. When it asks you for the Location, type in "shutdown.exe -S -t 0" (without quotations). That's all there is to it in Vista anyway...I think it's the same method in XP, too.



    ...and for a restart button just change the -S to -r :cool:



    Oh and I'm really lazy too...all I did before I created the desktop buttons was hit the power button WITH MY TOE!!! :D:smooooth:
     
    SwiftImmortal_1, Jul 23, 2007
    #6
  7. Quiksilver

    Jason

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2005
    Messages:
    2,081
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago,IL
    You should hook your computer up to one of those. Should make for some sweet bootup messages.
     
    Jason, Jul 23, 2007
    #7
  8. Quiksilver

    teddy939

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    i to lazy i just leave my pc on.:D
     
    teddy939, Jul 23, 2007
    #8
  9. Quiksilver

    kingofnexus

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2006
    Messages:
    1,024
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    England
    SNAP me too!! rofl :w00t:
     
    kingofnexus, Jul 24, 2007
    #9
  10. Quiksilver

    cpemma

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0


    The TweakVI method noted above relies on TweakVI being installed (or at least the 16k command.exe program included in it), so I'll be converting to your way. :)



    The power button on the Start menu can also be changed to either Sleep, Shutdown, or Restart in Control Panel/Power Options/"Change what the power button does".
     
    cpemma, Feb 29, 2008
    #10
  11. Quiksilver

    WAW8

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,541
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Northern Virginia, USA
    If you go to the Windows Gadget gallery, you'll see a gadget that puts a three-button panel into the sidebar. It's called Shutdown. Just click the button you want, and Vista shuts down. Can't get much easier than that.
     
    WAW8, Feb 29, 2008
    #11
  12. Quiksilver

    chrisscorsese88

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2007
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Hilton, New York
    chrisscorsese88, Mar 23, 2008
    #12
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.