Activate button not doing anything?

Discussion in 'General Technical' started by BLUE89BIRD, Dec 13, 2006.

  1. BLUE89BIRD

    BLUE89BIRD

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just installed Vista final release, and did not input my registration key at the time of installation because it told me I could do it later.

    I know want to input this, but the activation button is not doing anything.

    Please help, I have 30 days left and don't want to lost all my data after that window dissapears.
     
    BLUE89BIRD, Dec 13, 2006
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. BLUE89BIRD

    Astrof

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    u have to put it in the key area, then hit activate.
     
    Astrof, Dec 19, 2006
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. BLUE89BIRD

    bored911

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2006
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm sorry, but i just got RC1, and after i installed it and bypassed the input code, i obtained an activation key (legally). but i need to know how to activate it, because I CAN"T FIGURE OUT HOW!!! please help, i'm sure i'm just missing something but anyway, thanks.
     
    bored911, Dec 22, 2006
    #3
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.