A new vista ratings topic - post your ratings!

Discussion in 'Main Lounge' started by kingofnexus, Aug 4, 2006.

  1. kingofnexus

    kingofnexus

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2006
    Messages:
    1,024
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    England
    Ok to start off, here is what vista rated my system as:

    [​IMG]
     
    kingofnexus, Aug 4, 2006
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. kingofnexus

    blackhat

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2006
    Messages:
    228
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    helmond, The netherlands
    mine was 3.3



    the highest score was 5.1 for my radeon 9800 pro 128 mb
     
    blackhat, Aug 4, 2006
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. kingofnexus

    kingofnexus

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2006
    Messages:
    1,024
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    England
    5.1 for a radeon 9800???? crazy!!
     
    kingofnexus, Aug 4, 2006
    #3
  4. kingofnexus

    blackhat

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2006
    Messages:
    228
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    helmond, The netherlands
    a 128mb radeon 9800 (pro) is almost as powerfull as a normal 512 mb graphic cord



    and the rating is from al later build (5472)
     
    blackhat, Aug 4, 2006
    #4
  5. kingofnexus

    Jason

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2005
    Messages:
    2,081
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago,IL
    This is my laptop, I dont know why it says I have 256MB video memory, its only 128mb shared.

    [​IMG]


    There is a sticky in the technical forum about perfomance scores as well.
     
    Jason, Aug 7, 2006
    #5
  6. kingofnexus

    blackhat

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2006
    Messages:
    228
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    helmond, The netherlands
    the site admin still working with beta 2:crazy:
     
    blackhat, Aug 14, 2006
    #6
  7. kingofnexus

    eralper

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2006
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    With the RC1 the rating system had done a name change I think.

    Since I could not upload my image I'm sending you a link here

    http://www.kodyaz.com/photos/overall_windows_system_performance_rating/picture432.aspx

    I had the below rating for my configuration. I think the disk is a little bit slow :)<DIV class=PictureDescription>

    WindowsExperienceIndexfor Windows VistaRC1 Ultimate Edition (Build 5600)

    Processor :Calculations persecond4.0 AMD Athlon(tm) 64 Processor 3200+ 2.01GHz

    Memory (RAM) :Memory Operations per second4.3 1023 MB

    Graphics :Desktop performance for Windows Areo4.0

    Gaming Graphics :3D business andgaming graphics performance4.2

    Primary Hard Disk :Disk data transfer rate2.8



    Eralper

    http://www.kodyaz.com</DIV>
     
    eralper, Sep 15, 2006
    #7
  8. kingofnexus

    blackhat

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2006
    Messages:
    228
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    helmond, The netherlands


    not a very fast harddisk
     
    blackhat, Sep 15, 2006
    #8
  9. kingofnexus

    Synapse

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
    I got a 2, which is total BS.
     
    Synapse, Sep 18, 2006
    #9
  10. kingofnexus

    kingofnexus

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2006
    Messages:
    1,024
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    England
    In RC1 I got 4.9! Gutted I didn't get 5!

    [​IMG]
     
    kingofnexus, Sep 19, 2006
    #10
  11. kingofnexus

    Spyvie

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Denver
    In 5536 I was a lowly 3, on RC1 I’m rollin a 4.2!



    I don’t think it takes into account overclocks, I think it just reads the processor info and uses that.





    [​IMG]
     
    Spyvie, Sep 19, 2006
    #11
  12. kingofnexus

    eralper

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2006
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    eralper, Sep 26, 2006
    #12
  13. kingofnexus

    Jadron20

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Heres some pics on what my systemscores on vista.
    Im an MSDN subscriber, I have the official release(s) of vista, any version I choose. I could not decide if I wanted to install the 32 bit version of vista or the 64 bit version......so I partitioned my hard drive and installed both!
    I have never overclocked any of my hardware this is all <U>stock</U>.
    Processor: Intel Duo core 6400
    Ram: 2gb of DDR2 Mushkin Ram
    Vid card: XFX 7600GT OC
    Mobo: MSI 975x Platinum
    HD: 120GB Sata



    I installed both 64bit/32bit versions of vista on separate partitions, and using the vista boot leader I choose what one to boot at startup.At first the64 bit version of vista scored a 4.9 and then 32 bit version scored a 5.0 with IDENTICAL setups.....this puzzled me as I would have figured the 64 bit version should run quicker...I did another score test with the 64 bit version and it also hit 5.0......satisfactory I guss.

    stats/build pic of vista on my system (64 bit)I blanked out my name and product ID in this pic
    [​IMG]

    The Score.
    [​IMG]
     
    Jadron20, Nov 30, 2006
    #13
  14. kingofnexus

    kingofnexus

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2006
    Messages:
    1,024
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    England
    My graphics card beats yours :p
     
    kingofnexus, Nov 30, 2006
    #14
  15. kingofnexus

    Camride

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Orlando, FL
    [​IMG]

    I need a new graphics card, I've got a x1800XL right now that doesn't overclock worth a crap. And I'm pretty sure the new RTM doesn't take the OC of the cpu into account, otherwise I'd be at a 5.9 for the cpu as I'm running at 3.6Ghz on my E6600 ES. I'll probably upgreade the graphics after Christmas, still not sure what I'm going to get though, I probably need to keep it around $200-$300 though.

    :)
     
    Camride, Dec 6, 2006
    #15
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.